Privacy


Why your privacy matters to us?

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why National Care Management Pty Ltd ACN: 169 032 160, trading as CarePilot, ("we", "us" or “our”) collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

We collect a variety of information from visitors to our website, www.carepilot.com.au (and any successor site and/or related software including any mobile applications, (CarePilot) some of which can be confidential. This document explains the types of information we collect and what we do with that information (among other things).

By visiting CarePilot, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Privacy Policy.


What kind of information do we collect?

The information we collect from you when you visit CarePilot depends on the tasks you complete and the services we provide. We provide coordinated in-home care services, technology and related products, including through our online platform CarePilot for people with home support needs, their families and personal carers (Services). We only collect personal information that is necessary to assist us in providing the Services. We collect personal information such as name, phone numbers, address, email address, payment details, employer details and country of residence.

The personal information we collect will also includes sensitive information. “Sensitive information” is information or an opinion about matters such as your health information, racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, or criminal record.

Sensitive information about you is only collected with your consent and if it is necessary for or directly related to our functions or activities, except if we are otherwise required or permitted by law to collect, use or disclose it.

In certain circumstances, we may be required or permitted by law, court or tribunal order to collect certain personal information about you.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information, but if you do not provide us with the personal information that we need, we may not be able to provide the Services or assistance to you or on your behalf.


Unsolicited information

If we receive personal information that we have not requested (unsolicited personal information) we will, unless otherwise required or permitted by law, delete or destroy it as soon as possible after receiving it.


When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

You must not provide us with the personal information about another person unless you are their nominated representative or have otherwise first obtained that person’s prior consent to do so and you have told them their personal information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including where they can find it).


How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products and Services you are seeking from us.

We may use your personal information:

Personal information that we collect is not traded, sold, leased or rented.

You consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in any manner that could reasonably be contemplated by this privacy statement, our terms and conditions or users of CarePilot generally.


When might we disclose your personal information?

Any personal information provided to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to other entities in order to facilitate the purpose for which the information was collected. Such entities generally include:


Disclosure of personal information overseas

We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, should we disclose personal information to overseas recipients, then our contracts with these parties will include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this Privacy Policy.


Do we use personal information for direct marketing?

From time to time, we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

Direct Marketing from us or in connection with CarePilot generally takes the form of newsletters, emails or telephone calls.

Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by us will include a means by which you may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving further marketing information. You may also instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed to us via the channels provided under 'Contact us' below.


Links to third party websites

CarePilot may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the website of these entities. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.


Personal information about employees or job applicants

We may also collect personal information from you if you apply for a job with and/or become employed by us. In these circumstances:


Accessing your personal information held by Us

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us via the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You may access personal information we otherwise hold about you, subject to a small number of legal restrictions or exemptions. Where such restrictions or exemptions exist we will advise you of those reasons at the time of your request.

While we do not charge you for a request for accessing your personal information, you should be aware that we may charge a reasonable fee (which will be notified to you once you make a request) for time and cost in the following circumstances:


How can you correct and update your information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information by maintaining and updating your profile.

Please contact us using the contact details below as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date so that we can update your file accordingly.


Storage and security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including by implementing security procedures for access to our business premises and within our offices, as well as IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and site monitoring.

Although we aim to create a safe, secure environment by trying to limit access to our website to legitimate users, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised parties will not gain access. We will not have any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account by anyone else or any other breach of security.


Do we use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically for changes on our website.

Your continued use of our services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.


Contacting us and complaints

If you have any queries regarding privacy, whether that be in relation to this statement or arising out of your use of the site, you can contact us in any of the following ways:

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details above.

You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

The Privacy Officer will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via: www.oaic.gov.au.


Need more information on privacy?

For more general information regarding privacy in Australia, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au.